FILM SECTIONS

Home / FILM SECTIONS

Opening Film

  • Bulbul Can Sing/India/2018
    Rima Das/Assamese/Assam/95 mins

Closing Film

  • III Smoking Barrels/India/2018
    Sanjib Dey/Assamese, Manipuri, English,Hindi & Bengali
    Assam/127 mins

Indian Panorama

  • Walking with the Wind / India
    2017/ Praveen Morchhale/ Laddakhi/ Laddakh/79mins
  • Ee. Ma. Yau/ India
    2018/ Lijo Jose Pellissery /Malayalam/Kerala/120 mins
  • Village Rockstars/India
    2017/ Rima Das/ Assamese/Assam/87 mins
  • Crossing Bridges/India
    2013/Sange Dorjee/ Shertukpen/Arunachal Pradesh/107mins
  • Loktak Lairembee/India
    2016/ Haobam Paban Kumar /Manipuri/ Manipur/ 91 mins
  • Nagarkirtan/India
    2017/Kaushik Ganguli/Bengali/West Bengal/113 mins
  • The Head Hunter/India
    2015/Nilaanjan Datta/Wancho/Arunachal Pradesh/108
    mins
  • Yarwng (Roots)/India
    2008/Joseph Pulinthanath/Kokborok /Tripura/132 mins

World Panorama

  • Dans La Cour(In the Courtyard)/ Pierre Salvadori
    France/French/2014/97 mins
  • Teorie Tygra(Tiger Theory)/ Radek Bajgar
    Czech Republic/Czech/2016/101 mins
  • Darling/ Birgitte Stærmose
    Denmark/Danish/2017/103 mins
  • La Novia (The Bride )/ Paula Ortiz
    Spain/Spanish/2015/93 mins
  • Kauboji (Cowboys)/ Tomislav Mršić
    Republic of Croatia/Croatian/2013/107mins
  • Ma vie de Courgette (My Life As A Courgette)/ Claude Barras
    Switzerland & France/French/ 2016/65 mins
  • Block 12/ Kyriakos Tofaridis
    Cyprus – Greece/Greek/2013/95 mins
  • Bogowie (Gods)/ Lukasz Palkowski
    Poland/Polish/2014/120 mins
  • Tiszta szívvel (Kills on Wheels)/ Attila Till
    Hungary/Hungarian/ 2016/105 mins

Competition Films

  • Ralang Road/India/2018
    Karma Takapa/Nepali,Hindi/Sikkim/103mins
  • Choloma/India/2017
    Sumir Dewri/Tiwa/Assam/78.51mins
  • Chor/India/2018
    Khanjan Kishore Nath/Assamese/Assam/85mins
  • Ishu/India/2017
    Utpal Borpujari/Assamese/Assam/91mins
  • Nabon- A Journey of Faith/India/2018
    K.K.Kharlukhi/Khasi/Meghalaya/91mins
  • Mishing/India/2018
    Bobby Sarma Baruah/Sherdukpen/Assam/75 mins
  • Wonnam/India/2018
    Maipaksana/Bilingual(Tangkhul Dialect)/Manipur/93 mins

Children Films

  • Nani Teri Morni/India/2017
    Akashaditya Lama /Nagamese (Partly Hindi) / 41Mins
  • Taare Zameen Par/India/2007
    Aamir Khan/164 Mins
  • Kaphal – Wild Berries/India/ 2013
    Batul Mukhtiar/ Hindi / 90 Mins
  • Pinti ka Sabun/India/2016
    Pramod Pathak/ Hindi /85 Mins

Popular Cinema

  • Uri: The Surgical Strike/India
    2019/ Aditya Dhar /Hindi/ 138 mins
  • Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi/India
    2019/Radha Krishna Jagarlamudi,Kangana Ranaut/Hindi/148 mins

Documentaries & Shorts

  • Theatre of the Earth/India/2018/ Doren Oinam/Manipuri/Manipur/ 52mins
  • Chi-Lupo /Inidia/2019/ Kazie Thongdok/Sherdukpen /Arunachal Pradesh/ 26 mins
  • Tezpur 1962 /India/ 2015/ Samujjal Kashyap/Hindi, English/Assam/ 51mins
  • Tales from our Childhood/India/ 2018/ Mukul Haloi/Assamese/Assam/ 69mins
  • A letter to Home/ India/ 2018/ Mukul Haloi/Assamese/Assam/ 25 mins
  • Tangja – A Superhero/India/2019/ Nong Own Emphum/Hindi/ Arunachal Pradesh/ 5 mins
  • 6 Feet Under/India/2018/ Nyago Ete/Galo/ Arunachal Pradesh/5 mins
  • Abba /India/2017/ Amar Kaushik/Apatani / Arunachal Pradesh/ 22 mins
  • Fireflies in the Abyss/India/2015/ Chandrasekhar Reddy/Hindi, English,Nepali/Meghalaya/ 88 mins
  • Manipuri Pony/India/2012/ Aribam Syam Sharma/Manipuri/Manipur/52 mins
  • Jyoti & Joymoti /India/2018/ Mehdi Jahan/Assamese / Assam/ 28 mins
  • My Generous Village/India/2018/ Amarjeet Singh Maibam/Tangkhrul/Manipur/ 26 mins
  • Shining Beaks in the Rising Sun/India/2011/ Tinat Asifa Masood/Arunachali/Arunachal Pradesh/ 26 mins
  • Aru Jaan Boli/India/ Swadesh Kumar Pathak/Hindi/ Arunachal Pradesh/36 mins
  • The Maze/India/2019/ Raaj Kumar Rakesh/Arunachal Pradesh/13mins
  • On The Brink: Red Panda/India/2018/Akanksha Singh/English/Arunachal Pradesh/23 mins
  • Kalia – The Lost Gibbon/India/2017/Nitye Sood/English/Assam/12mins
Attend the Festival for Free Register Now